QUESTION

How do I go about filing for bankruptcy if I work in Texas but my debt is from Rhode Island?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
How do I go about filing for bankruptcy if I work in Texas but my debt is from Rhode Island?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You must file for bankruptcy where you have lived for the past half year.  If you have lived in more than one place, then where you have lived longer.  (This gets little beyond what you asked, but is will probably come up. When you file, you want to have most or all of your assets to be exempt from going to the trustee.  The exemption laws very from stat-to-state. The length of time you must live in a state to use the exemption laws of the state is a little more complicated and you will want to have a lawyer help you chose when to file to obtain the best use of the exemptions available to you.) 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters