QUESTION

How do I go about filing for bankruptcy on my own and where do I go to get the papers I would need?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You can file bankruptcy on your own, however I would be extremely diligent on filling out the documents very carefully since there are many exemptions allotted to you in bankruptcy. If certain properties are not exempted properly then you could lose them. You can go the United States Bankruptcy Court website for information on filing the bankruptcy on your own, however there are many options you can consider, such as a paralegal or attorney to merely draft the bankruptcy and then representing yourself. This is a more economical way to file bankruptcy without skipping on the quality of your bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
It's too complicated to explain. But you can get the forms from the court's website.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can get all the information you need from the Bankrutpcy clerks office in Wilmington.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
The bankruptcy court website for your district will probably have the forms on-line. I do not recommend filing on your own, but if you do, I would start there. Once the forms are complete, take them to the court (along with your checkbook) and file them. Good luck to you.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
You can find the papers at the Bankruptcy Court house, and may be able to get them online, along with filing instructions. However, most bankruptcy lawyers really don't charge that much to handle the case for you, and you will be relieved of the stress of doing it yourself. Hope this helps. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney. No offense, but if those are your starting questions, this will be too complicated for you to navigate alone. Bankruptcy can be devastating if handled incorrectly.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Filing bankruptcy on your own is not a good idea for many reasons, but the papers are available on the local bankruptcy court's website.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You can go online to the bankruptcy court in your district and find all the forms you would need. A word of caution, please note, that you need to have done your credit counseling with receipt of the certificate prior to filing.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Filing without an attorney is a time consuming and risky proposition. You can speak to the self-help center at most bankruptcy courts or call the local bar association for a referral to a pro bono clinic.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are foolish to do it on your own and I would be foolish to advise you on how to do it.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters