QUESTION

How do I go about filing for possesion of adverse property?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to take possession of a property that has been vacant for sometime. How do I file or start to file to take possession?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
You will generally need to openly occupy or use the land exclusively for a continuous period of 20 years prior to making a claim for adverse possession. The possession must also be adverse i.e., you are using or occupying it without permission from the owner.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters