QUESTION

How do i go about finding a lawyer if i feel i was frauded by my lending company for my mortgage?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I closed on my home in sept, 2008 and in the beggining i made payments over the phone while waiting on the statement book to arrive. my statement book never came. when trying to reach my lending company which was taylor been and whitaker would never answer the phone and leave me on holds for hours at time to just disconnect the call after me holding for such long periods. this went on for months. in january i finally got through to someone who took my payment and advised that they would be sending out the statement book again to no avail. after trying to reach the company for months and not being able to reach them via internet or landline i became frustrated and after further investigation realized they were shut down and my loan was sold to boa. is this able to happen? when calling bao they denied my asking of help with my loan and forclosed papers were sent to me. i am in danger of losing my home and dont feel i have been handled fairly. Is there anyone out there that can help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Annulment Attorney serving Ormond Beach, FL
Partner at Mara Law, P.A.
2 Awards
Dear Sir/Madam, I would advise your contacting an attorney immediately.  You may find an attorney through sites such as lawyers.com.  You may also contact the Florida Bar as they have a referral service or contact your county bar association for a referral.  Hopefully,  you have been saving the monthly mortgage payments that you have not made in a savings account so that you can become current with your loan once everything is straightened out with Bank of America.  If you are unable to become current, Bank of America  may file a foreclose suit against you, and then you would need to defend the foreclosure suit at the same time you attempt to settle the matter and bring your loan current.  If you are foreclosed upon, you only have twenty days to respond once you have been served.  Therefore, it is imperative that you find an attorney quickly so that you are not in default.  Sincerely, Wendy Mara www.mara-maralaw.com Disclaimer: This answer is a general answer based on the information provided and does not constitute an attorney client relationship
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters