QUESTION

How do I know if I qualify for Bankruptcy in Missouri? How much behind on your mortgage before foreclosure begins and you are forced to leave? I

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
We can not afford our mortgage anymore. The value of the home keeps going down, but our mortgage & insurance keeps going up. We cant afford to put all of the work in our home that it needs, and fear we can not sell it for what we owe on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
To determine whether you "qualify" for bankruptcy or whether it is in your best interest to do so, as well as to have your other questions answered, you need to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area. See my article about hiring a bankruptcy attorney for assistance in making a selection. Most bankruptcy lawyers offer free initial consultations. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters