QUESTION

How do I list a creditor alwsuit in the schedule F of a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I wanted to find out if a creditor is suing on an debtor account, should I list it once or twice in schedule F (one time for the account and one time for the lawsuit or one time for all of it) ? If I list it once, there will be no room for the creditor address, court address and attorney address - it will go down the page far too long on the left side of the form.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Either way is fine.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should list both to be safe. More importantly, you should hire a competent bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
List the creditor, the attorney and anyone else as separate entries.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
List the creditor and amount owed. Also list any other addresses that apply as dupicates or "for notice only." This would include court names and addresses, collection agencies or attorneys for the creditor. It is always best to over-disclose so that the creditor receives actual notice. If there is no room for the creditor address add an attachment page to the schedule F.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts & Estates Attorney serving Camarillo, CA at Law Offices of Larry Webb
Update Your Profile
List the creditor and the law firm and collection agency. You also must list the lawsuit in the statement of financial affairs.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Ellicott City, MD at Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
Update Your Profile
List the creditor once in Schedule F. You should list the lawsuit in Paragraph 4 of the Statement of Financial Affairs.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney before attempting to file a Chapter 7 on your own. The Bankruptcy Code is complex and there are many opportunities to make mistakes which could get your bankruptcy petition dismissed, forcing you to start over.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Duluth, MN at Novak Law Group
Update Your Profile
You list the creditor address and then you list the attorney as an interested party. You don't have to list the court address however on the statement of affairs you should list the legal action at the correct section.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters