QUESTION

How do I make sure that I get my deed in lieu offer by my mortgage company?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was offered a deed in lieu by my mortgage company which they state they will waive any debt and also "give" us a relocation check of $3,500.00. Do I need a lawyer to make sure they keep their word?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It always helps. But if it is in writing, it is probably safe enough.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kern Law
Update Your Profile
That depends. Its always safer to have an attorney involved, but if you have a formal acceptance (not just a letter inviting you to apply) for a DIL, in writing, then an attorney is probably not necessary at that point. However I would bring one in if problems arise.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters