QUESTION

How do I pay the hospital bill for my child delivery eleven years ago?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am Indian and I was a visitor in the USA. I am trying to contact the hospital but get no help from them. What do I do? Please help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
If the hospital is not interested in speaking with you to clear up this old debt, there is little you can do. Besides, a hospital bill is in the nature of a contract which has a six year statute of limitations. The hospital may be in a position where they cannot collect at this point in time.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what your ultimate goal is, do you want to pay the bill, or do you want to avoid the alleged bill eleven years ago. Without knowing what you would like to accomplish here are a few ideas: (1) If the Hospital has not sought a judgment for the debt in a court of law within a time-period, the Hospital cannot legally collect on that debt, (2) The best way to deal with a debt is to negotiate, creditors rather would see some money rather than no money, this option depends on your solvency, do you even have money to pay the bill, (3) As an Indian and visitor to the U.S.A you particularly have more leverage against the Hospital, such as, it is harder for a creditor to collect against a non-resident of the country where the debt was incurred and against a person who has laws specifically addressing the treatment of a class of persons (Indian). As such you enjoy more protection because of U.S.A laws enacted to protect Indians for the atrocities committed against them in former years. Finally (4) it seems that the hospital has assigned the burden to collect the debt to another company, thus the appropriate entity to contact is the company assigned to collect on the debt. I have seen a lot of success in negotiating with such companies. Most creditors love debtors that desire to pay some portion of their bills.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
Unless they sued and obtained a judgment, the statute of limitations is six years and you can no longer be sued for the debt.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not understand.. Did they sue you? Do they have a judgment? If so pay the judgment. If they did not sue you you do not owe the money because there is a 6 year statute of limitation on contract actions (breach of the covenant to pay).
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the hospital, explain the situation, get a bill, remit the funds and get a receipt acknowledging payment on full of the obligation. If necessary retain an attorney to assist you in sorting this out.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters