QUESTION

How do I prove to the district court why I filed without certificate for Chapter 13?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I got my certificate five days later. I filed emergency to stop foreclosure. I’m mailing in my certificate today before Thursday deadline for documents, even though they didn't even ask me for it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The certificate has a date and time printed in it. As long as it was completed before filing, no problem.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It matters far less when you file the certificate than it does when you earned the certificate. For your bankruptcy to be valid, you need to have earned the certificate BEFORE you filed your Chapter 13 case. If you failed to do this, it is up to you to apply to the court for a waiver. The bankruptcy court is not responsible for teaching you how to properly represent yourself.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters