QUESTION

How do I put in my driver’s license reinstatement fees on my bankruptcy forms?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
If I'm set filing bankruptcy and for my unsecured claims, can I put my reinstatement fees? I have 5 different fees from different times but all are the same type. Do I list each fee separately? Do I combine them all for one fee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It might help had you indicated how many times each of the fees needs to be paid. For example, do you have 1 payment owed on each of the 5 fees? Or dies each fee have multiple payments due. The court is unlikely to accept the full payment of a one time fee as a legitimate budget expense.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters