QUESTION

How do I rent a home after a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I KNOW no no no,, it is impossible to rent after bankruptcy no one will touch you, even with more money as a deposit .and management companies will not even work with you.You might find a home owner in the bad part of town that will take your money"He would rent to anyone".. These lawyers don’t know. AND there is no help from H U Dits just too bad,, but no no no im not going to rent to you
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I have practiced bankruptcy law for 33 years and have had thousands of clients. The number of my clients that have been homeless after bankruptcy is zero. You can expect to be turned down in applications to rent even if you make several applications. My recommendation is to persist until you find someone who is willing to rent to you.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Not every landlord checks your credit even though the application may indicate so. You can also rebuild your credit by applying for and using prepaid credit cards.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters