QUESTION

How do I report a lawyer for not taking care of my bankruptcy properly?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I filed for bankruptcy that was dismissed because of lack of paperwork which I provided. The money for the trustee was taken from my employer automatically. I requested to be able to pay the trustee directly but was told no.When the case was dismissed, the money stopped being taken out from the employer directly. I discovered this when I tried to check my payment stub and noticed extra money in my account. When I questioned who dropped the ball, the attorney became combative and said I was being condescending and argumentative. Please advise, my confirmation meeting is tomorrow. Should I just get another more competent attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
In the first month or two of a Chapter 13 case, there are many details that must be handled promptly to avoid dismissal.  In addition to making all plan payments, the Debtor often must provide proof of payments that have come due on debts that are not being provided for in the plan, such as mortgage payments and child support payments.  If objections are filed by the Trustee or a creditor, it is crucial that the problem be quickly addressed.  It is important to have an experienced attorney who communicates well with his/her client and quickly responds to problems. If a Chapter 13 case is dismissed by the Court, it is possible to refile in most cases.  However, it is always preferable to get any problems handled promptly and avoid dismissal. MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE OVER 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE DEAL WITH FINANCIAL PROBLEMS, DISABILITY CLAIMS, AND WORK INJURIES  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT www.morganlawyers.com OR CALL (706)548-7070.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters