QUESTION

How do I request more time so I can find legal representation in an Unlawful Detainer case?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
As a "former" Homeowner still in possession of property in dispute.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless the other side agrees, you probably cannot. The unlawful detainer proceedings are in essence expedited proceedings.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters