QUESTION

How do I respond to a lawsuit against me regarding HOA fees after bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed BK on property that had HOA fees and now I am being sued for HOA fees assessed after my BK. I was served form SU. How do I respond to the SUM-100?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Daniel James Wilson
This is a huge problem. Pre-petition HOA fees are discharged, but post-petition HOA fees are not. The dues remain your responsibility until the house is actually sold at foreclosure. Are you still in the house? If so, you can stay there until foreclosure sale and pay HOA dues. Consider it cheap rent. I have heard of debtors renting property month to month to pay the dues, but that makes me nervous. If you are not in the house you probably will have to pay post-petition dues.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
You are not liable if you gave notice to them in your chapter 7 proceeding.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
As I am sure your lawyer told you, you are responsible for postfiling HOA fees until and unless the lender actually forecloses.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy does eliminate the debt you owed up to the date of filing. After that point, you are liable for the HOA fees. You can try to work out a payment plan with opposing counsel. In the event that judgment is entered against you, they can garnish your wages. I suggest contacting them and working out a resolution.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
This is a summons. You have been sued and have 20 days to file an answer to the complaint, which should have accompanied the summons. If you have no defense then there is no point in responding. I recommend contacting the attorney on the pleadings and trying to set up a payment plan. You are liable for dues accruing since the filing date through foreclosure sale or other title transfer. You are not liable for pre bankruptcy filing delinquencies.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Trezza Law
Update Your Profile
You are liable for the HOA fees the accrued post bankruptcy filing. How do you respond? Well that depends on the overall strategy. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
There are provisions in the bankruptcy code that give special rights to Homeowner's Associations. HOA dues incurred after filing bankruptcy are owed and failure to pay can result in a lawsuit. When a property is foreclosed the HOA dues are no longer owed by you.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
While prepetition HOA dues are generally dischargeable in chapter 7, postpetition HOA dues and assessments are not dischargeable. Bankruptcy Code Section 523(a)(16) makes non-dischargeable any debt, "for a fee or assessment that becomes due and payable after the order for relief to a membership association with respect to the debtor's interest in a unit that has condominium ownership, in a share of a cooperative corporation, or a lot in a homeowners association, for as long as the debtor or the trustee has a legal, equitable, or possessory ownership interest in such unit, such corporation, or such lot, but nothing in this paragraph shall except from discharge the debt of a debtor for a membership association fee or assessment for a period arising before entry of the order for relief in a pending or subsequent bankruptcy case." You should speak to an attorney immediately about the complaint you were served with.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
You owe HOA fees from the date of filing until the house is foreclosed.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You owe the HOA fees after bankruptcy regardless of your bankruptcy. Pay them.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters