QUESTION

How do I show my income from the last few years since I did not file a US tax return without having to show that I lived in another country?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I have lived outside the US for 5 years although I always received my mail there, paid my credit card debts at an address there and have my car there. I was living in CA for 5 months last year - up until February 2013 and only recently returned abroad temporarily. I am returning to CA in September to file Chapter 7. I will not lie and am unsure how to proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a question about your permanent residence. I assume you have nothing like a W-2 from your employment. I have no idea what sort of proof of income you would have. You must live in the area for 6 months, if these were temporary residence es outside of the US, you may be able to claim your CA address as your permanent address.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters