QUESTION

How do I start a llc business with a judgement lien against me?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I have a judgement lien against me. What if anything can my creditor take if I start a llc business? Is there any way to protect my interest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Agreements Attorney serving Rohnert Park, CA at The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, the first question is “how would they know”? The second question is “what is the nature of the lien…and who originated the complaint”? Yes, to answer your questions, there are several ways to operate the LLC with your membership without them knowing immediately about your participation.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters