QUESTION

How do I strip the loan off the property?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
A party a tricks old lady to sign quit claim deed. Party a deeds to party b, who then takes out a loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is unclear. Have you already started a lawsuit to have the quitclaim deed voided? You are describing a clear case of elder abuse (Cal. Civ. Code 15600 et seq.) If she hasn't done so already, the lady should consult a lawyer about filing suit to have the entire transaction voided and for money damages.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters