QUESTION

How do I sue an international bank for wrongful foreclosure and fraud?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
An international bank initiated the foreclosure process in 2009 and won in 2013. The deed of the home in was in a woman’s. Her husband died while in police custody in 2006 shortly after the bank started to increase the fees to the mortgage. He made all of the money so she started falling behind. She tried to get money from a loan company. They stole her money then in 2007. Her son joined the military two years later. The bank filed the foreclosure documents. During those 5 years of fighting the bank, they hired a man to harass and threaten her. That man called her phone several times and told her to get out of the bank’s house, if you don't leave you'll be sorry and many other wonderful colorful comments such as suggestions of violence and more derogatory language to her. The man even came to the house and took pictures of it over two year period at the end 2012. She has recording of the conversations. The bank tried auctioning off the house in 2010, 2011, 2012, and finally 2013, even though she still lived in the house because it was still her name. In some odd years prior to her husband dying, a hurricane swept through and damaged the roof of the house. She had insurance at the time so the insurance company wrote her a check worth about $20,000. Only her and her husband paid into the insurance for the house but somehow the bank forced their names onto the check. The bank said it wanted to decide how the money was used but when they both argued it was wrong the bank refused to speak to her husband because his name wasn't on the deed. Only about 10 grand was used on repairs the rest the bank kept and refused to give it to them, later when they refinanced he was added to the deed not long after he died, but then when she wanted to change the mortgage again they said no. They needed two names on the deed that worked so she wanted to add her daughter. They wouldn't let her. She told them use the money they kept from her. They said no and that it belonged to them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Erik Brito Espinosa
I suggest you speak with an attorney directly. The harassment and collections efforts may give rise to a valid cause of action; however, many of the other actions you describe are often perfectly legal. You would need to sit with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your case further.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not see a viable lawsuit in what you have written here. Go speak with a local foreclosure attorney.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters