QUESTION

How do I use my equity in my home if I file chapter 13?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have 35 percent equity in it. Is there anyway to keep it under a smaller payment plan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You need to consult with a qualified bankruptcy attorney in your area.  Your question is too broad and missing too many facts to properly answer here. How you would "use" your equity in a Chapter 13 case depends on the dollar amounts and what exemptions you have available to protect that equity under applicable law. Among the many requirements in Chapter 13, you are required to pay out to your creditors at least as much as they would get in a Chapter 7 liquidation so the actual numbers are important to answering your question. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters