QUESTION

how do l recover any monetary settelment from my previous employer that l sued in a discrrimination case that has closed and filed bankruptcy

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It depends on which bankruptcy chapter was filed.  If it is a bankruptcy where assets are being disbursed, you can file a claim and share in the distribution to creditors.  You may also be able to seek to have the discharge of your debt excepted, so that you can continue to pursue this employer (you don't indicate if it is an individual or a corporation) when the bankruptcy case is finished.   There are strict time limits on filing an objection to discharge, so you need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in the area where the bankruptcy case was filed for further information. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters