QUESTION

How do we get a clear title now to dispose of the truck?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
Back about 6-7 years ago, we filed for bankruptcy and we did not reaffirm a truck. However, the finance company never came to the bankruptcy hearing nor ever came after the truck. We were told by our lawyer that after a period of time that it would just become ours if they chose not to come and get it. Which is what we told the finance company they could do and they were a local finance company nor did they send any documents as to the same. They have since closed offices here in our city.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Well, you no doubt paid your lawyer good money to represent and advise you in the bankruptcy. He ought to be willing to help with this final step. He might advise you to send the lender a letter by certified mail telling them the history of this loan, and that if, after 6 or 7 years, they do not pick up the truck in, say, 14 days, then you will consider it abandoned. Your lawyer can tell you how to get a release (or satisfaction) of lien from the lender. If you get no satisfaction this way, you may as well use the truck until it falls apart, and then sell it for salvage.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Read the DMV handbook ? it sets out ways in which you can obtain a clean title for an abandoned vehicle.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You must still pay for the vehicle even if you do not reaffirm the debt. Until you pay in full you will not be entitled to the title.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The easiest way is to offer them a couple hundred bucks for the title. Or you couple sue them for the title and probably they won't answer.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters