QUESTION

How do we get a title to our boat that was discharged?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
My wife and I were discharged from our Chapter 13 discharge and we received our tittle to our vehicles, but for some reason the tittle to our boat has not come to us yet and it's been over a year since we were discharged. How can we get it?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should call the trustee.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The first question is was the boat paid for in the chapter 13 plan? I do not think a trustee would allow that to happen, but maybe he or she did. Usually recreation vehicles are disallowed in a chapter 13 plan. If the lien has been satisfied, you should contact the lender and request a lien release. I would make sure that the lien has been paid in full before you go any further.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the lender to see that they received full payment. If need be, get the proof of payment from the trustee.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
You would have to call, write and bug the secured creditor to have the lien released. One you obtain the release of lien from the creditor, then you can obtain a new free and clear title from the Secretary of State's office. If the creditor refuses to release the lien, it is pretty expensive to fix it through the bankruptcy court. You'd have to reopen the file (if already closed), and file a Motion and proposed Order ordering the Secretary of State to give you a clean title. Also, you could call the Chapter 13 Trustee's Office- perhaps one of their staff attorneys would be willing to write the boat creditor on your behalf requesting that you be immediately sent the Release of Lien.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
From whom are you expecting the title? Generally a bankruptcy does not permit you to make payments to the Boat in a plan.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Contact the creditor and request it. If not delivered then you need to file a motion to compel delivery of the title with the release of the lien.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Huntsville, AL at Ferguson & Ferguson
Update Your Profile
You need to contact the company that had the lien on the boat to request the title. If they don't have it they can tell you who does.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters