QUESTION

How do we go about getting the money that was awarded to us?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
We won a ruling by default against a used car dealer. How do we go about getting the money that was awarded to us, it's been almost 2 years.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
you have to find its accounts and garnish the accounts..this could be through a creditors exam or if you know the bank a direct garnishment to the bank Collecting a judgment can be the hard part.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Your initial judgment is good for 6 years. If this is a business as opposed to an individual, you might want to gain info by getting an Order of Examination. This will provide you with accounts you can then garnish if the debtor is unwilling to pay you.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You need to issue a citation to discover assets to someone that holds an asset of the dealer. If you know where the dealer banks, issue the citation to the bank. If you wrote a check to the dealer, get a complete copy (including reverse) and see where it was deposited. If you do not know where the dealer banks, issue a citation to the dealer, requiring them to appear and answer questions about their assets.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters