QUESTION

How do we stop wage garnishment stopped due to only one income in a family of four and we can’t afford it?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
The state has taken our tax return since 2010. We get a notice stating we owe the state $318.11 from 2010. I don't understand how we still owe them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If the state is garnishing you for back taxes, the only way to force the state to stop that garnishment is to file bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call and ask them for specifics. Perhaps there is a mistake.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters