QUESTION

how do you file for Bankruptcy and how it works if I file will i still lose my business and my home&land.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You file bankruptcy by either hiring an attorney, or preparing and filing the bankruptcy petition and schedules yourself.  As for what assets you can or can't keep, that depends on which chapter you file, the value of your assets and the amount of exemptions you have available under applicable law to protect those assets. Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections.  Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period. For more information on exemptions, see http://www.bklaw.com/exemptions.html Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters