QUESTION

How do you start the process of filing bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
Steps to file bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Shop around, find an attorney with an experience that does not overcharge. Then get all your creditor addresses together. The attorney will go through with you a list of your property and prepare a budget (using your income and expenses).
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
The best advice is to start by speaking with a bankruptcy attorney. You wouldn't perform your own surgery or pull your own teeth.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
John R. McNeal
Visit an attorney who practices bankruptcy law and provide all information he requests. Then he will prepare all documents to file and lead you through each step from initial credit counseling to final discharge.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
The bankruptcy is commenced by filing a petition, schedules, statement of affairs, statement of intentions, means test (in consumer cases) and certificate of completion of the required debtor education course. You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney; beware of petition preparers, as they are not permitted to give legal advice.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
First step would be to consult an attorney. You need to figure out which bankruptcy you qualify for and which meets your needs. For example, it depends on whether you are stopping a foreclosure or lawsuit, getting rid of credit card debt, got assets to protect, etc. Next you need to see how you stand on the Means Test - do you have disposable income.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Number #1 - consult with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. This response may sound sarcastic, but it isn't. If you are serious about filing bankruptcy, consulting with an experienced lawyer is step number 1. Don't file bankruptcy without a lawyer. You may end up spending a lot more money in the end.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you contact a bankruptcy attorney to discuss the details of your situation. Then you will need to gather documents and provide information to the attorney and complete a credit counseling course.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters