QUESTION

How does a private-mortgage holder (individual) foreclose on an LLC that owns a 3-family home

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
The terms of the mortgage required the LLC/mortgagor to keep the house in good condition, pay the taxes on time, and pay the mortgage on time. The LLC (a single-member LLC) has met none of these conditions. The mortgagee is a natural person. Are the foreclosure laws different for a commercial lender vs a private lender? If so, how does a private lender go about foreclosing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The laws are not different for a private lender.  You are going to have to foreclose in the Supreme Court like everyone else.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2016 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters