QUESTION

How does my employer stop garnishing my wages after I file my petition for bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am filing pro se (with a paralegal doing my petition). I listed the court case where it asks about pending judgments and also where it asks if I am being garnished because of a judgment. I listed the original creditor in the case as a secure creditor (secured by the judgment) and their lawyer as unsecured. Is that enough for the court to send notice to my employer, or is there something extra I have to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is far too much that must be done to be able to tell you online in an email. You need to have an attorney, not a paralegal.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters