QUESTION

how does my finling personal bankruptcy effect my spouse who does not want to file.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My spouse has good credit. MY poor credit comes from a previous marriage that is still haunting us. how will this effect him If I file and he doesn't? We do not share anything but a bank account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is a very good question. Your spouses filing of bankruptcy will not affect your credit whatsoever, even if you have shared debt and or bank accounts. The bankruptcy will only go against your spouse and will not affect your credit or debts whatsoever. If you do have joint debt, it will just remove your spouses obligation to pay those debts after your spouse receive a bankruptcy discharge. To make things completely clear, your credit will not be affected whatsoever from a spouse filing bankruptcy, while you do not file. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters