QUESTION

How does the UST look at the value of a law practice in Hall County Georgia?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Considering filing chapter 7 but want to know how the UST value the law practice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Rhymer
It depends on the particular assets, but specifically what work is process. For example are there personal injury or other tort cases pending and if so what is the potential for recovery. The Trustee, personally gets a percentage of the value of non exemptible assets he or she collects for the creditors. See allowable exemptions at O.C.G.A. 44-13-100 et. al. to get an idea of what you could keep on a personal basis.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters