QUESTION

how far back does the court want to see bank statements in a chapter 7

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The court doesn't want to see bank statements.  The Trustee in your case may request them though.  Every Trustee has different requirements, so there's no way to say what would happen in your specific case.  I've seen them request as far back as 2 years, but usually it's 6 months if there's an issue.  The US Trustee's office can also request documents to verify information put on the means test and other forms.  And your case can be audited and the auditors can request bank statements, but that is typically 6 months worth.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters