QUESTION

how long after buying a used cheap car can we file for bankruptcy? we would still want to pay that agreement.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
We just need a car badly.state is Illinois ...I'm having trouble with the dropdown option. Thx
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Why would you need to wait at all?  There are numerous factors that go into determining which bankruptcy chapter to file under and when to file.  You need to have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area to evaluate your options and answer your questions. Be sure your attorney is thorough in their consultation. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters