QUESTION

How long after filing bankruptcy am I required to wait before applying for a loan?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Hawaii
More details to this question:
At the time I filed for bankruptcy, I listed all debts as I was required to. However, after my case was sent to the courts and before I attended my meeting with creditors, I took on three separate payday advance loans. I want to apply for a loan to settle these payday advances, but am unsure if I need to wait a certain amount of time before doing so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It depends on which chapter you filed, which you have not disclosed for some reason. If a lender is willing to lend you money, then you can take out a loan.  However, in most Chapter 13 cases, you cannot borrow beyond a certain amount without court approval. You have a bigger problem, in my opinion, however.  You filed a bankruptcy presumably to eliminate your debts.  Then less than a month after, you borrowed more money, and now you want to take out another loan to pay off those loans.   You are in a never-ending cycle that bankruptcy cannot fix for you.  You need to really sit down with someone who can help you understand how to manage your finances (such as an accountant, financial planner, etc.), or you will be chasing your financial tail the rest of your life. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters