QUESTION

How long after filing Chapter 7 can you sell your house and keep the money?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
My father had to file Chapter 7 after the death of his sister and my mother due to extensive medical bills. He spent all the money he had saved for retirement and is barely getting by on just social security. He said that he cannot sell his house for 5 or 7 years because of filing Chapter 7 and I cannot afford to pay all my bills plus his. I would like to know how soon he will be able to legally sell his home and keep the profits himself so he can go into an adult living apartment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Mortgage Lender Representation Attorney serving Acton, MA
1 Award
He can sell the house imemdiately upon his receipt of this Chapter7 discharge. he has no additional waiting poriod after that.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters