QUESTION

How long after my discharge will it be before my bankruptcy is closed?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
My Chapter 7 has been discharged how does it take for the case to get closed after the discharge?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Trezza Law
Update Your Profile
That depends on many factors. It could be one month. It could be one year.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
That is a really difficult question. The discharge is given out fairly quickly. However, if there are assets to administer or claims to run, the trustee can keep the case open for years. Consequently, it is important to keep track of what is being administered and move to have it abandoned when appropriate.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
A trustee can leave a case open indefinitely to administer assets.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
The case administrator, a clerk of the court, will routinely close a case within a week or so after discharge. Sometimes there is a back up of work and it may take longer.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Madison Heights, MI at Able Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Their is not set time in which A trustee has to close a case. Sometimes, in odd circumstances, a case can go on for years. The real question is how long after I file, can I receive a discharge. That answer is 60 days after the first meeting of creditors, if no creditor objects, then you should be receiving a discharge of your debts within the coming months, depending on the judge. Sometimes, a case remains open if their is anything that could be of potential value to the estate, or, if assets are being discovered, or other reasons that may not effect obtaining a discharge.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well that is a good question. The way I have answered it for many years is that it isn't fully closed for around 2 years. But I have seen cases closed earlier than that.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
Depends if there are certain things pending in your case still - reaffirmation agreements, adversary proceedings, etc. if nothing else is pending then it should be closed within 2-4 weeks depending on how fast the court works.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The short answer is "it depends". The bankruptcy case is closed after all issues have been resolved. The Trustee has to file his last report and ask for the case to be closed. However, the case will not be closed until all non-exempt assets have been liquidated and paid to your creditors and all issues regarding dischargeability of a debt are resolved. Sometimes this process takes several years. On the other hand, if there are no open issues... and you have completed the post filing financial management course, and filed the notice of completion of the course, .. the case is usually closed in about three months from the date the discharge is issued.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
If there are no assets and the 341 is closed and the Trustee is not keeping the case open it usually closes about two weeks after the Discharge is entered.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
If you have already been discharged, the case is now closed unless there are still outstanding issues.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving North Kingstown, RI at Law Offices of Nelson Brinckerhoff
Update Your Profile
One and the same. Immediately.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
The case might be closed very soon. However, if the trustee is attempting to administer assets, it can be a long time, even years, that the case remains open. That should not concern you since you have your discharge.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is up to the trustee.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters