QUESTION

How long after your Chapter 13 case is dismissed can you file chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our case was filed on 3/7/13, confirmed 05/18/13 and closed on 02/10/15.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immediately.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If your Chapter 13 was dismissed without a discharge, and closed, you may file Chapter 7 anytime provided you are otherwise eligible.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
That depends on if a discharge was issued or not. Based on your facts you probably did not receive a discharge so you could potentially file immediately; however, there are potential pitfalls that must be considered depending on what happened on the 1st case.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Unless the Court has ordered otherwise, if your Ch. 13 was dismissed without a discharge, you can file a new case at any time.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There is no time limit on filing a new case after one is dismissed. However, the bankruptcy stay is not automatic unless you wait a year, speak with an attorney to determine whether you need the stay and can have the court impose it.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters