QUESTION

How long can credit report agencies keep bad credit on my report?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to clean up my credit report. There are things on my credit report that go back over 10 years. I would like to know how long they could keep things on my credit report. I would like to find out if I could get it removed from my credit report
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Most things can stay on for 7 years, some (like bankruptcy) for 10 years.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The responsibility to remove bad information from your credit report mostly belongs to you. The credit bureaus primary job is to satisfy the demands of their clients, your creditors, while continuing to obey the law. Expect the credit bureaus to work to please their customers as being more important than complying with the law & you will understand why obsolete info continues to remain on your credit report - working for free for you & me isn't as important as working for a paying client. Learn how to file disputes with the credit bureaus and dispute irregularities on a regular basis. The internet is filled with information about how to do this & I can tell you I was able to remove 5 old & negative items from my own credit report by simply following instructions. Free credit reports from the 3 major credit bureaus are available through www.annualcreditreport.com Best regards.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
This is not really a bankruptcy question, but it is 8 years from the date of last activity. In other words, as long as the creditor keeps updating the report, it stays on for another 8 years.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Negative items usually remain on the different credit reports for 7 to 10 years. You can obtain a free copy of your credit report once a year from each agency. If the negative items are older than that, you can write them, via certified mail/return receipt requested and see if they will remove.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters