QUESTION

How long can I stay here until they make me leave and do they have to let me have a chance to buy it back?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I still live here with my wife who has cancer and 3 kids. Fannie Mae bought my house from a bank in a sheriff sale.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There will be no chance to redeem the property after sale. The eviction process takes between 13-30 days in most places.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters