QUESTION

How long can they continue to pursue us with foreclosure if it began in 2008?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
What is the statute of limitations for this? We thought it was 5 years but they are still coming after us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Erik Brito Espinosa
Yes, they can keep going after you until the debt is paid or five years from the termination of the mortgage - the case only needs to be started within that time frame. For exact details on what that means in your circumstances consult with an attorney. Such consultations are free.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the foreclosure began in 2008, the statute of limitations does not apply. I just tried a case that was filed in 2009 and won, back in June. So, it depends upon many factors.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters