QUESTION

How long can they lien my property if I don't pay them?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a second mortgage discharged through bankruptcy in MI. They discharged the debt but now want me to pay to remove the lien. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Their ability to collect on the note is discharged but they still have a lien on the property. See an attorney to review the matter, your rights and risks.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters