QUESTION

How long do I have to be a resident of Georgia before I can file bankruptcy

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I recently moved from New Jersey to Georgia and want to file chapter 7 bankruptcy as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
Generally, you must file a bankruptcy case in the District where you have lived for the biggest part of the last 180 days.  So, in most cases, you must wait until you have lived in the new District for 91 days.  However, filing in the wrong district may, on rare occasions, be the only option.  This could be true if a foreclosure was imminent, for example.  If the case is filed in the wrong district, the debtor is still entitled to all of the protections of the bankruptcy code.  Some Courts will require that the case be removed to the proper district, but others will allow the case to proceed if there are no creditor objections.  If you are considering a bankruptcy, it is best to get advice from an experienced bankruptcy attorney as early as possible, even if you may have to wait to file.  A good attorney will review your situation and discuss all your options.  If you will need to wait to file, a good attorney will advise you on dealing with your creditors in the meantime.  It may be advantageous to continue paying certain creditors.  It may also be important to stop paying certain creditors, even if you don't want to discharge that particular debt.  Always get good advice early.  MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH WORK INJURIES, BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters