QUESTION

How long do I have to collect money from the sale of a home?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Home was owned by me and my ex-boyfriend and he still owes me $10,000.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
If it is a contract, the statute of limitations is four years.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
Depends on facts not presented.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Real Property Law Attorney serving Simi Valley, CA at Edisson Seropian, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the agreement you have with your boyfriend, and whether there is any written evidence of such agreement. In general oral contracts are enforceable for 2 years and written ones for 4 years. So if the agreement was made orally without any evidence in writing, then you van go to the court to enforce it within 2 years. If written then you have longer time (4 years). The time is calculated from the day the agreement was made.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters