QUESTION

how long do I have to sell my house in order for it not be foreclosed on if my chaper 13 case is dimissed

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I live in hawaii, i own a house in calif. I filed chapter 13 in order to save my house. my payment to the trustee is delinquent and they want to dimiss my case. If my filing gets dimiseed am I still able to sell my house and how long do I have before the bank is notified that my case has been dismissed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
THe dismissal notice will be mailed out to creditors within a few days of its entry, but you can't rely on that.  The creditor could be checking the online docket and continue the foreclosure process from where it was when your case was filed.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters