QUESTION

How long do I have to tell about my bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
My Bankruptcy was discharged in January of 2003. After January of 2013, will it show up on my credit report anywhere? Also, if an application asks "Is your credit history clear of bankruptcy?" Can I answer yes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lakewood, CO
1 Award
Usually a bankruptcy over a couple of years old does not hurt your credit that much. However, I would indicate on a credit application that you filed in 2003. They will find out anyway when they run your credit.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters