QUESTION

How long do I have to wait to declare bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My name was on my sister's accounts all her accounts, stocks, bank account and more, they have been since taken off.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
No time limit. Bankruptcy is about real life they follow the money, & even if your affiliations are discovered they can be explained.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you don't mind disclosing the existence of the accounts and providing copies of the account records, there would be no need to wait. If you don't want to have to reveal what was in the accounts, 6 months would be a reasonable time to wait. Clearly, more information about this matter could change my answer to you.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
None of what you're describing should cause you to have to wait to file a bankruptcy. That said, filing for bankruptcy is a process and there is some strategy involved. I highly suggest you consult with an attorney.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would recommend that you wait 4 years in order to protect your sister. If you don't care about her, then file anytime.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
At least 6 yrs.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would speak to an attorney regarding your situation before I did anything.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
At least 90 days.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters