QUESTION

How long do l to move once my stay from bankruptcy was moved?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Call the Public Trustee who is going to handle the foreclosure sale. You will have to move shortly after the sale date.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Are you in a home you own or an apartment you rent? If you own it, the lender needs to foreclose which can take up to a year. If you're renting it can happen in a couple weeks.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Work it out with the landlord. If he has an eviction judgment against you, then generally he can force you out right away. As a practical matter, you can usually get a week or two.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters