QUESTION

How long do you have to wait to file bankruptcy again?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Idaho
More details to this question:
I may have to do it again.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Benjamin Echols
That would be eight years.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Eight years between Chapter 7 filings.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Ch. 7 8 years from filing date to filing date.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Steven Schneider Attorney at Law, P.S.
Update Your Profile
In order to receive a discharge of debt you have to wait 8 years from the date of your last discharge to file a new bankruptcy. You can however, file a new Chapter 13 (payment plan) earlier and force creditors to accept payments over time. You won't get a discharge but will get an extended time to pay, 3 to 5 years.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Antoinette M. Wooten
When was the last time you filed for bankruptcy? Were your debts discharged? If you filed last year, I would wait a while before refilling. Multiple bankruptcies may be considered abusive by the trustee.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on that chapter you filed. If you filed a chapter 7 and want to file another chapter 7 then you must wait 8 years from the date that you filed. There are different time frames for each chapter.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
Another chapter 7 can be filed 8 years from the date of filing a prior chapter 7. There are other deadlines and timelines involved with chapter 13 bankruptcies.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you filed a Chapter 7 & received a discharge, you need to wait 8 years from the day you filed your previous bankruptcy. Otherwise, you may file a Chapter 13 at anytime, but to be eligible to receive a discharge, 4 years must have elapsed since you filed your earlier case.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
8 years from date of discharge.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Eight years from the filing date to file a second chapter 7. Six years from the filing date to file a chapter 7 after a prior 13. Four years after the filing date to file a chapter 13 after a prior chapter 7. Two years after the filing date to file a second chapter 13.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
There is no time limit on a chapter 13. If you received a chapter 7 discharge, you have to wait eight years between chapter 7 filings.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
Eight years between Chapter 7 filings, but you can file a Chapter 13 four (4) years after a Chapter 7. You can also file a Chapter 13 earlier, but will not be eligible for a discharge - but it allows time to pay your debts, if you can afford it.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters