QUESTION

How long does bankruptcy stay on your credit report in California?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I'm told Bankruptcy can stay on your credit report for 10 years. The length of time differs per state. What is the California law state. Is it 7, or 10 years? Please confirm.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy will stay on your credit report for 10 years.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
The length of time does not depend on what state. It depends on the credit reporting agency. Probably 10 years.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Credit reporting agencies generally report your bankruptcy for ten years. This does not vary by State.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters