QUESTION

How long does it take for a bank to do a foreclosure or start a foreclosure on my house if I am three months behind on the mortgage?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2014 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
How long does the foreclosure process take?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
From the recording of the office "Notice of Default and Election to Sell" (NOD), the lender must wait 90 days before recording the "Notice of Sale" (NOS) and the Trustee's Sale can NOT occur sooner than 111 days. However, your lender may delay the recording of the NOD and/or the NOS.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
It typically takes 5 months or more from the time the bank starts the foreclosure process until it can hold the foreclosure sale. It would take the new owner a few weeks after that to evict you.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
You have 90 days from the Notice of Default.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
They first need to contact you and offer you foreclosure alternatives. Then they need to record and serve you with a notice of default. About 60 days after that they can record a notice of trustees sale It will take 3-4 months. You should consider a short sale for the property as an alternative to a foreclosure. This would give you more time to live in the property and you have greater control as to when you would have to move. The State of California does have several programs that might be able to help you.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters