QUESTION

How long does it take for a foreclosure and how soon do you have to leave the property?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Richard hirsh
Under most circumstances an Illinois judicial foreclosure of your residence takes a minimum of 8 months to complete from the date the court obtains personal jurisdiction over you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
As a little as 4 months or as long as several years. No, you don't have to leave the property immediately after a foreclosure.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
It varies based on how long the process takes but generally at least six months.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Foreclosures in California take a minimum of 4-6 months once the foreclosure process officially starts through the issuance, publication and recording of a Notice of Default. However, lenders often don't start that process until after the borrower is at least three months behind in payments. Once the foreclosure is completed, the foreclosing lender or foreclosure sale purchaser normally will offer the occupant "cash for keys" in which in exchange for vacating the house and leaving it in good and clean condition with 20-45 days, the occupant upon vacating is paid anywhere from $1,000 - $7,500. If the occupants refuse to vacate after the foreclosure sale, the purchaser at the foreclosure sale (whether it's the lender or a third-party purchaser) must initiate an eviction lawsuit. The eviction lawsuit can take 2-4 months to make its way through the system. Once the eviction judgment is obtained, the sheriff posts the property with a five-day notice to vacate. If the occupants are still there at the end of that five-day period, the sheriff physically removes them from the property.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters